Forged In Fire

Weapon-makers go head-to-head building everything from Viking battle axes to Samurai swords to Indian claw daggers.

   
                     
   

Episodes

Season: 1

1 - Japanese Katana #1

Japanese Katana: Four bladesmiths compete for a $10,000 prize by forging the finest Japanese Katana blade - a weapon designed to cut as it is unsheathed. (S1, ep 1)

2 - Crusader Sword #2

Crusader Sword: The bladesmiths are tasked with utilising a Japanese hardening technique, before the two finalists forge the legendary Crusader Sword. (S1, ep 2)

3 - Chakram #3

Chakram: Four bladesmiths compete to make the best weapon out of reclaimed metal, with the best two going forward to create a deadly Indian throwing weapon - the chakram. (S1, ep 3)

4 - Viking Battle Axe #4

Viking Battle Axe: After forging a weapon out of a "train spring", the two remaining bladesmiths will have to create a mighty Viking battle axe to prove their skill. (S1, ep 4)

5 - Katar #5

Katar: The competitors create their signature blade by using the Hada technique. The pressure mounts as one of the smiths is pushed to his breaking point. (S1, ep 5)

6 - Elizabeth Rapier #6, The

The Elizabethan Rapier: The forge heats up as the two selected bladesmiths forge the rapier, a sharply pointed sword that can kill with just one thrust. (S1, ep 6)

7 - Roman Gladius #7, The

The Roman Gladius: After crafting a weapon from just a steel ball bearing, the two finalists must create one of the most important weapons in history - the Roman Gladius. (S1, ep 7)

8 - Moro Kris #8, The

The Moro Kris: After a signature weapon trial, the two finalists have five days to forge the Moro Kris sword - a legendary weapon that dates back to 300 BC. (S1, ep 8)

Season: 2

1 - War Hammer #1, The

The War Hammer: After dumpster diving for the best blade materials, the two finalists must forge the mightiest war hammer they can and strike the winning blow. (S2, ep 1)

10 - Tabar

Tabar: After using lawnmower blades to forge signature weapons, the bladesmiths will hope to cut their competition down to size with the Tabar, a south Asian battle axe. (S2, ep 9)

2 - Khopesh #2

Khopesh: After being tasked with forging a weapon from cable steel, the best smiths must create an Egyptian Khopesh. (S2, ep 2)

3 - Scottish Claymore #3, The

The Scottish Claymore: Four bladesmiths have to work without any electricity in a gruelling qualifier, before the two finalists must forge the legendary Scottish Claymore. (S2, ep 3)

4 - Spiked Shield #4

Spiked Shield: After being tasked with forging a blade from three or more different metals, the two finalists must prepare to craft a spiked shield. (S2, ep 4)

5 - Viking Sword #5

Viking Sword: Four bladesmiths are tasked with creating weapons from old car materials, before the two finalists compete to forge the best Viking sword. (S2, ep 5)

6 - Nepalese Kukri #6

Nepalese Kukri: After a rigorous first round qualifier, two bladesmiths will compete to make one of the most lethal weapons in military history, the Nepalese Kukri. (S2, ep 6)

7 - Shotel #7, The

The Shotel: After forging carbon steel and wrought iron into a fully functional weapon, two finalists move on to create the uniquely curved Ethiopian Shotel. (S2, ep 7)

8 - Cutlass #8, The

The Cutlass: The contestants transform failed blades from last season into fully functional weapons, before the finalists forge the legendary pirate cutlass sword. (S2, ep 8)

Season: 3

1 - Champions Edition

Champions Edition: Season three begins with the return of four champions who are charged with making a high-carbon-steel inlay. (S3, ep 1)

10 - Pandat, The

The Pandat: Two bladesmiths will have just five days to create a Dayak war sword, the Pandat. Will the blade's unique shape leave victims in its wake? (S3, ep 10)

11 - Naginata, The

The Naginata: Four bladesmiths must create a signature blade using a randomly chosen mystery technique, before two are chosen to forge the Japanese Naginata. (S3, ep 11)

12 - Zulu Iklwa

Zulu Iklwa: After forging a bayonet blade and attaching it to a rifle, two bladesmiths will be called upon to create the legendary African blade, the Zulu Iklwa. (S3, ep 12)

13 - Haladie, The

The Haladie: After using high carbon steel to forge a hatchet, the two finalists must create an ancient Indian weapon used to both stab and slice. (S3, ep 13)

14 - Zweihander, The

The Zweihander: Four competitors must weld blades from tiny cubes of steel before two go on to forge the mighty German Zweihander. (S3, ep 14)

15 - Pata, The

The Pata: Former winners return for the chance to craft a weapon known for its unique mechanics and deadly double-edged blade: the pata. (S3, ep 15)

16 - Redemption

Redemption: Four previously eliminated bladesmiths return to the forge for a shot at redemption, but they face a challenge more difficult than they could imagine. (S3, ep 16)

2 - Fan Favourites

Fan Favourites: Four former contestants return for a second chance, with the two finalists charged with creating a Hook Sword. (S3, ep 2)

3 - Butterfly Swords

Butterfly Swords: Four contestants forge a signature blade from a pile of tools with the two survivors charged with crafting two Chinese Butterfly Swords to become the champion. (S3, ep 3)

4 - Falcata, The

The Falcata: Four bladesmiths must create a blade out of high carbon steel while also forging the hammer they'll use to make it. (S3, ep 4)

5 - Kora Sword

Kora Sword: This time, the swordsmiths compete for a chance to craft a sacrificial sword from history which could reportedly cut a sheep in half with one swing. (S3, ep 5)

6 - Hunga Munga

Hunga Munga: Four new bladesmiths compete for a chance to forge a Hunga Munga - a four-edged behemoth of a weapon. (S3, ep 6)

7 - Boar Spear, The

The Boar Spear: With a variety of metal objects to choose their metal from, four new competitors attempt to forge a knife in their own style before taking on the Boar Spear. (S3, ep 7)

8 - Xiphos Sword

Xiphos Sword: Four custom knife makers compete to make the best usable knife through a series of challenges. Bladesmiths craft the classic Greek Xiphos Sword. (S3, ep 8)

9 - Cavalry Saber

Cavalry Saber: Four new bladesmiths face the challenge of forging the barrel of a gun into a knife, before two go on to forge the iconic Cavalry Saber. (S3, ep 9)

Season: 4

1 - Judges Pick #1

Judge's Pick: For the first time, it's judge against judge when all four pick a past bladesmith to represent them in the ultimate battle for supremacy. (S4, ep 1)

10 - Sword Breaker Redemption #10

Sword Breaker Redemption: Four eliminated competitors return, using recycled jackhammer steel in the signature round, before crafting the Sword Breaker blade in the final. (S4, ep 10)

11 - Master & Apprentice

Master & Apprentice: Masters compete alongside their apprentices as they take turns on the forge floor, crafting a cleaver using the jellyroll technique. (S4, ep 11)

12 - Kachin Dao, The

The Kachin Dao: After two turbulent nautically themed rounds, two smiths head the final round to forge the Kachin Dao, a deadly headhunting sword. (S4, ep 12)

13 - Gladiators' Scissor, The

The Gladiators' Scissor: After a first round besieged with setbacks, two bladesmiths go on to the finals to craft an Ancient Roman gladiator's scissor. (S4, ep 13)

14 - Ngombe Ngulu

Ngombe Ngulu: The competing smiths must forge a weapon from an elevator cable, before two go on to recreate the African Ngombe Ngulu - an executioner's sword. (S4, ep 14)

15 - Tabar Shishpar

Tabar Shishpar: Four more bladesmiths head into the forge to prove they have the mettle to master metal. (S4, ep 15)

16 - Shamshir, The

The Shamshir: The contestants get to work on a unique bowie knife in the first round, before two will go on to craft a deadly sabre called The Shamshir. (S4, ep 16)

17 - Kampilan, The

The Kampilan: Four bladesmiths head to a scrap yard to create their signature blades, then recreate a fearsome battle weapon known as the kampilan. (S4, ep 17)

18 - Kpinga, The

The Kpinga: After layering a complex Damascus pattern in their signature blades, the remaining competitors recreate a three-bladed African throwing knife called the Kpinga. (S4, ep 18)

19 - Yatagan, The

The Yatagan: The smiths are tasked with turning a rusted 1971 Mercury Cougar into their signature blades, before creating an elite military weapon known as the Yatagan. (S4, ep 19)

2 - Deer Horn Knives #2

Deer Horn Knives: Four bladesmiths harvest the steel from a golf club to forge their signature blade, before the finalists must craft a pair of iconic double bladed weapons. (S4, ep 2)

20 - International Championship

International Championship: Four of the top smiths from around the world compete in an international championship, with the best two crafting a Spadroon in the final. (S4, ep 20)

21 - Knights Templar

Knights Templar: The smiths must forge together rusty chain mail and high quality steel to produce weapons used by the Knights Templar. (S4, ep 21)

22 - Ultimate Champions Edition

Ultimate Champions Edition: Five champions return to the anvil, with the final two competing to craft the finest Tai Chi sword. (S4, ep 22)

23 - Viking Edition

Viking Edition: Competitors march into a dry moat where they resurrect old swords and forge them into a Viking Seax. (S4, ep 23)

24 - Horsemans Axe, The

The Horseman's Axe: Four bladesmiths are pushed to their limits when they must forge a signature blade from springs of steel, before recreating the mighty horseman's axe. (S4, ep 24)

25 - Jumonji Yari

Jumonji Yari: After forging functional friction holders, two finalists go on to craft a Japanese trident called the Jumonji Yari, a weapon of unparalleled strength. (S4, ep 25)

26 - Schiavona, The

The Schiavona: The bladesmiths must harvest steel from farming tools before crafting the decorated and deadly Schiavona sword.

27 - Rhomphaia, The

The Rhompaia: The bladesmiths are forced to achieve one of six Damascus patterns for their first round blade, before two go on to forge the fearsome Rhomphaia sword.

28 - Sica Sword

Sica Sword: The smiths must forge a signature blade out of a flintlock pistol before two go on to craft the lethal gladiator sword, the Sica. (S4, ep 28)

29 - Navaja, The

The Navaja: Four bladesmiths test their mettle in a rock quarry before two go on to recreate one of the most dangerous folding weapons in history, the Spanish Navaja. (S4, ep 29)

3 - Katzbalger #3, The

The Katzbalger: Four competitors look to secure a place in the final where they will be tasked with forging the intricate renaissance side-arm, the Katzbalger. (S4, ep 3)

30 - Ultimate Team Challenge

Ultimate Team Challenge: Four master smiths compete alongside their apprentices to forge an iconic weapon of warfare, the trench knife. (S4, ep 30)

4 - Makraka #4

Makraka: The finalists are tasked with crafting the Makraka - the sickle-shaped blade that was the favoured close-range weapon of the Zande warriors of Central Africa. (S4, ep 4)

5 - Fans' Choice #5

Fan's Vote: In a Forged in Fire first, fans vote online to bring back four of their favourite craftsmen for a second shot at victory. (S4, ep 5)

6 - Akrafena #6

Akrafena: In the preliminary round, bladesmiths are tasked with forging a Kukri before moving on to the distinctive African Akrafena sword. (S4, ep 6)

7 - Talwar #7

Talwar: A new group of competitors are tasked with using odd shapes of mystery steel to forge a blade, before two go on to recreate the sacred and lethal Talwar sword. (S4, ep 7)

8 - Cinquedea #8, The

The Cinquedea: Four bladesmiths must utilise questionable steel from mining tools, before two go on to forge an intricately designed and deadly Italian sword, the Cinquedea. (S4, ep 8)

9 - Charay #9, The

The Charay: The competitors are tasked with turning salvaged junkyard steel into a weapon, before two go on to craft the legendary Charay sword. (S4, ep 9)

Season: 5

1 - Rookies Edition

Rookies Edition: Five novice smiths must earn their way into the competition before the forge is even lit, before recreating a 16th-century weapon known as the War Golok. (S5, ep 1)

10 - Pioneer Sword

Pioneer Sword: Four smiths must forge a multipurpose weapon from old rescue tools, before two go on to recreate a unique utilitarian tool, the Russian Pioneer Sword. (S5, ep 6)

2 - Kabyle Flyssa, The

The Kabyle Flyssa: The bladesmiths are challenged to salvage a cannon to make signature blades, and the finalists recreate the North African Kabyle Flyssa. (S5, ep 2)

3 - Karabela

Karabela: Four bladesmiths are tasked with forging blades out of steel from a chain and a sprocket, before moving on to craft the iconic Karabela sabre. (S5, ep 3)

4 - Zande Spear, The

The Zande Spear: Four bladesmiths must forge J. Nielson's favourite blade, a Damascus European dagger, before moving on to the Zande spear. (S5, ep 4)

5 - German Halberd, The

The German Halberd: After a testing qualifier, two smiths head home for the final round to recreate the German Halberd, a medieval-era triple threat. (S5, ep 5)

6 - Two-Handed Sword, The

The Two-Handed Sword: The bladesmiths harvest steel from motorcycles to forge blades in their signature style, before two craft a giant two-handed sword in the final. (S5, ep 6)

7 - Kelewang, The

The Kelewang: After two challenging rounds of signature crafting two smiths recreate a beautiful but deadly Indonesian sword, the Kelewang. (S5, ep 3)

8 - Bagh Nakh Blades

Bagh Nakh Blades: The bladesmiths are forced to make canister damascus using nuts and bolts before two must recreate a pair of deadly Indian Bagh Nakh weapons. (S5, ep 4)

9 - Glaive Guisarme, The

The Glaive Guisarme: After forging the iconic Ka-Bar military blade using only tiny cubes of W-1 steel, finalists are challenged to craft the battle-tested glaive guisarme. (S5, ep 5)